Consent Agreement

How we collect, use and store your data

Thank you for visiting our website. Please take a few minutes to read this Privacy Policy.

When you visit the website www.transilvaniahr.com, contact us, or use our services, you entrust us with your personal data. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain what data we process, why we process it, and what we do with it.

We take the confidentiality of your data very seriously and never sell email lists or addresses. We make every effort to securely store personal data and carefully process the information you provide. We do not disclose information to third parties without informing you. In general, our intention is to collect only the personal data that is voluntarily provided and is minimally necessary to provide information about our services and products.

This Policy applies to: our candidates and beneficiaries of our recruitment, counseling, and career guidance services; our employees/temporary employees; individuals to whom we provide professional reintegration or career transition services; users of our website and applications; representatives of our business partners, clients, and suppliers.

By browsing the website www.transilvaniahr.com, contacting us through the form, selecting “Contact,” “Submit Your CV,” or sending your CV to the email address contact@transilvaniahr.com, you declare that you have been properly informed about the processing of data by reviewing this document, called the “Privacy Policy,” and that you consent to the processing of your data under the terms and conditions outlined below.

DEFINITIONS: “www.transilvaniahr.com” (or “the Website”) is a presentation website of TRANSILVANIA HR CONSULTANT S.R.L., owned and managed by TRANSILVANIA HR CONSULTANT S.R.L., headquartered in Cluj-Napoca, str. General Nicolae Dascalescu, no.63, Cluj County, phone +40742225202, VAT number 45771110, Trade Register number J12/1238/2022. “personal data controller” can be a natural person or a legal entity that decides on the nature and limits of data processing. According to Regulation (EU) 679/2016 (applicable in Romania from May 25, 2018), TRANSILVANIA HR CONSULTANT S.R.L. is the personal data controller. “GDPR” refers to Regulation (EU) 679/2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC. “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). “data subject” refers to the person whose personal data is being processed and represents an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more specific elements that are specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity. “processing of personal data” means any operation or set of operations performed on personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction.

PRINCIPLES: The data protection policy in TRANSILVANIA HR CONSULTANT S.R.L. is based on the following data protection principles: Personal data processing will be done in a lawful, fair, and transparent manner. Personal data collected will only be for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and the data.

The collection of personal data will be adequate, relevant, and limited to the information necessary for the purpose of processing.

Personal data will be accurate and, where necessary, updated.

All necessary measures will be taken to ensure that incorrect data is promptly deleted or corrected.

Personal data will be kept in a form that allows the identification of the data subjects and for a period no longer than the one in which the personal data is processed.

All personal data will be kept confidential and stored in a manner that ensures the necessary security.

Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties unless necessary for the provision of services in accordance with agreements.

Data subjects have the right to request access to personal data, rectification and erasure of such data, objection or restriction of data processing, as well as the right to data portability.

CHANGES:

TRANSILVANIA HR CONSULTANT S.R.L. may change this Privacy Policy at any time. All updates and modifications to this Policy are effective immediately upon notification, which we will do by posting on the website and/or sending an email notification.

QUESTIONS AND REQUESTS:

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of personal data or if you wish to exercise your legal rights regarding the data we hold or if you have concerns about how we handle any privacy issues, you can contact us at the email address: contact@transilvaniahr.com.

INFORMATION COLLECTED:

In general, you are not required to provide any personal data when visiting our website. However, we may ask you to provide certain personal data in order to receive additional information about our services, products, and/or events, as well as to register your CV in our database. In certain situations, our website may ask for your permission to use personal data, and you can choose to accept or decline these uses. If you opt for certain services or communications, such as submitting your CV directly or receiving electronic informational communication (e-newsletter), you can unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication. If you wish to no longer benefit from a service or communication, we will attempt to promptly delete your personal data, although we may request additional information before processing your request. The information collected by us mainly includes:

  1. Voluntarily provided information: By applying for a job, sending your CV to the email address, applying through your LinkedIn profile, or contacting us through other methods (phone, SMS, chat, etc.), you may provide us with the following information: name, first name, age, email address, gender, home/residential address, occupation, social media profile, education, photograph, work experience, foreign languages, professional skills, abilities, as well as other data found in your CV regarding hobbies, qualifications, or areas of interest for employment. When using the website form, contacting us by phone or email, or communicating with us in any way, you voluntarily provide us with information that we process.

These pieces of information include your name, surname, postal address, email address, and phone number. When you subscribe to our newsletter, you provide us with your information (name and email). By providing us with this information, we commit to keeping it secure and confidential in our database. We do not disclose or transfer information to third parties.

  1. Automatically collected information: When you browse our website, we may collect information about your website visit. This information may include your IP address, operating system, browser, browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with the website. We may collect this information using cookies or similar technologies.

The website www.transilvaniahr.com is secured with HTTPS for the transfer of information between the server and users. All forms included on this site do NOT publicly store personal data but transmit them via email services to the owner. These data transmitted via email may be stored by third parties such as internet service providers, local networks, email hosting providers, in accordance with applicable legislation. Other methods of collecting personal data no longer exist on this site.

Personal data collected through this website may be stored in internal computer systems owned by the owner for the purpose of preparing a commercial offer or fulfilling legal/contractual obligations. TRANSILVANIA HR CONSULTANT S.R.L. undertakes to manage the stored data securely and only for specified commercial purposes.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA: Regarding the data you voluntarily provide by completing and submitting the relevant form, by directly submitting your CV, or by contacting us in any way, the legal basis is “taking steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract” (Article 5(2)(a) of Law No. 677/2001) and “to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract” (Article 6(1)(b) of Regulation (EU) 679/2016).

Both under current legislation and GDPR, your consent is not required when processing is necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures, compliance with a legal obligation, or legitimate interests.

Regarding the data we automatically collect through the use of cookies or similar technologies, the legal basis for processing is consent. By accessing the website, you validly give consent for processing. Consent is not a precondition for establishing a commercial relationship and does not create any contractual obligations.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA: Your data is collected only for the following purposes:

  • Taking necessary steps for entering into a contract.
  • Responding to your inquiries and requests.
  • Protecting ourselves against cyber attacks.
  • Marketing purposes, but only if you have given prior consent.

In addition to the activities mentioned above, if you are a job applicant, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we use the information described in this Policy for the following purposes:

Providing employment and job opportunities; Providing human resources services to you, including benefits programs, payroll, performance management, and disciplinary actions; Providing additional services, such as training programs, career counseling, and professional reintegration services; Evaluating your skills and qualifications for various job positions; Conducting data analysis, such as candidate evaluation, performance evaluation, and assessment of individual competencies, including the assessment of skills required for various activities; Identification of skills gaps; using data to connect candidates with different employers and analyzing categories of data related to the labor market (such as employment practices trends). To stop receiving promotional messages, you can follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each email/communication; to provide and improve the services we offer.

DATA SECURITY AND INTEGRITY: We have implemented reasonable security policies and procedures to protect personal information against loss, misuse, unauthorized modification, or destruction. However, despite our best efforts, absolute security cannot be guaranteed against all risks. To the extent possible, access to your personal data is strictly limited to those who need to know it. Individuals with access to this data must maintain its confidentiality. We also make reasonable efforts to keep personal information only for as long as necessary to comply with a request from an individual or until the individual requests its removal. DATA RETENTION PERIOD: We store personal data collected in our systems in a manner that allows the identification of the data subjects for a limited period of time necessary in light of the purposes for which the data was collected or for which the data is subsequently processed. We determine this specific time period by considering: The need to retain stored personal data to provide our services; To protect the legitimate interests of the Data Controller, in accordance with this Privacy Policy; The existence of specific legal obligations that require processing and storage for a certain period of time. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION: We assure you that we will not disclose your information to third parties for their own marketing or commercial purposes without your consent. However, we may disclose your information to the following entities: Service Providers. We may disclose information to other companies that provide us with services and act as data processors, such as accounting firms, couriers, postal services, or other collaborators. These entities are carefully selected to ensure that they meet specific requirements for the protection of personal data. These entities have limited capacity to use your information for purposes other than providing services to us; Courts, Prosecutors, or other public authorities to comply with the law or as a response to a mandatory legal procedure (such as a search warrant or a court order); Other parties with your consent or at your instructions. In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Policy, we may transmit information to third parties to whom you consent or request such disclosure. TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD COUNTRIES: We may transfer your personal data to other countries. If we do so, we will ensure that sufficient guarantees are in place for compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In principle, your personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA). However, in the case of international collection activities, your personal data may be transmitted to our partners in relevant countries. We also use service providers to store or access your personal data, who may be residents outside the EEA, including but not limited to the United States of America. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA without ensuring that there are sufficient guarantees for their security and protection. To justify the transfer, we will ensure that each recipient of this data signs the EU Standard Contractual Clauses or provides adequate data protection guarantees according to data protection legislation. We may also rely on the Privacy Shield program, through which US companies can commit to a higher level of protection than required by US law. We may disclose information outside the mentioned territories as necessary for fraud prevention or if required by law.

CHILDREN: TRANSILVANIA HR CONSULTANT S.R.L. understands the importance of protecting the confidential nature of personal data relating to children, especially in an online environment. Our website is not intentionally designed for children and does not directly target children under the age of 16. Our policy is to never knowingly collect or retain information about anyone under the age of 13, unless it is part of a commitment to provide professional services.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT: Right to withdraw consent: When processing is based on consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge by sending an email to contact@transilvaniahr.com with the subject line “Withdrawal of consent for processing personal data.”

Right to information on how data is collected and used, and the right of access to such data: Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Right to seek judicial remedies. Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and if so, you have the right to access that data.

Right to rectification: You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): In situations where (i) the data is no longer necessary for the purposes, (ii) consent has been withdrawn and there is no other legal basis for processing, (iii) you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or (iv) the personal data has been unlawfully processed, you have the right to obtain the erasure of personal data concerning you without undue delay.

Every commercial communication such as a newsletter and/or periodic email alert for which the data subject has previously given their consent is accompanied by explicit options for unsubscribing and deleting personal data used in such communication.

Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where one of the following applies: (i) you contest the accuracy of the data, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of the data; (ii) the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of personal data and request the restriction of their use instead; (iii) we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require them for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims; (iv) you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR, pending the verification of whether our legitimate grounds override your rights.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from us, where: (i) the processing is based on consent under Article 6(1)(a) or Article 9(2)(a) of the GDPR, or on a contract under Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR; and (ii) the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you: You do not have this right if the decision: (i) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and a data controller; (ii) is authorized by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also provides for suitable measures to safeguard your rights, freedoms, and legitimate interests; or (iii) is based on your explicit consent.

To exercise the legal rights described above, please contact us at the email address contact@transilvaniahr.com or at our headquarters in Cluj-Napoca, General Nicolae Dascalescu Street, no. 63, Cluj County.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES: Certain pages of our website may contain links to third-party websites. We do not endorse or have any control over the privacy practices or content of these websites. We recommend that you carefully read the privacy policies of each website you visit.

Shopping Cart

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

Close Popup
Privacy Settings saved!
Privacy Settings

When you visit any web site, it may store or retrieve information on your browser, mostly in the form of cookies. Control your personal Cookie Services here.


Technical Cookies
In order to use this website we use the following technically required cookies
  • wordpress_test_cookie
  • wordpress_logged_in_
  • wordpress_sec

Decline all
Save
Accept all
Scroll to Top